Abbey Line : Watford to St Albans Abbey
*Airedale Line : Leeds/Bradford to Skipton via Keighley
Argyle Line : Milngavie/Dalmuir to Larkhall/Motherwell/Lanark Lines
Arun Valley Line : Three Bridges to Horsham and Arundel
Atlantic Coast Line : Newquay Branch
Avocet Line : Exmouth Branch
*Ayr Line : Glasgow Central to Largs, Ardrossan and Stranraer via Paisley Gilmour Street
*Berks and Hants Line : Reading to Westbury
Bentham Line : Leeds to Morecambe via Lancaster
*Bishop Line : Darlington to Bishop Auckland
*Bittern Line : Norwich to Sheringham
*Borderlands Line : Wrexham to Bidston
*Caldervale Line : Leeds to Halifax and Manchester via Bradford
*Cambrian Coast Line : Shrewsbury to Aberystwyth and Pwllheli via Machynlleth
*Cambrian Railways : Shrewsbury to Chester, Aberystwyth and Pwllheli via Wrexham and Machynlleth
Castle Line : Nottingham to Lincoln
*Catford Loop : London Victoria to Bromley South via Catford
Cathedrals Route : London Liverpool Street to Cambridge, Ely, Lincoln, Doncaster and York (GER marketing)
*Chase Line : Birmingham New Street to Rugeley Trent Valley via Walsall
Chiltern Line : London Marylebone to Aylesbury and Banbury
*City Line : Liverpool to Hunts Cross
*City Line : Cardiff to Radyr via Danescourt
*CityFlyer : Bedford to Brighton
*CityMetro : Luton to Sutton
Coastway : Hastings to Brighton and Portsmouth
*Coastway East : Hastings to Brighton via Eastbourne
*Coastway West : Brighton to Portsmouth via Bognor Regis
*Conwy Valley Line : Llandudno Junction to Blaenau Ffestiniog
*Cotswold Line : Oxford to Hereford via Evesham
Cotswold and Malverns Line : Oxford to Worcester and Hereford
*Cross City Line : Lichfield Trent Valley to Redditch via Birmingham
*Crouch Valley : Wickford to Southminster via Battlesbridge
*Cumbrian Coast : Carlisle to Carnforth via Sellafield and Barrow-in-Furness
Daffodil Line : Ledbury to Gloucester (dubious)
Dartmoor Line : Exeter to Okehampton
*Dearne Valley Line : York to Sheffield via Pontefract Baghill and Moorthorpe
*Derwent Valley Line : Nottingham to Matlock via Derby
*Durham Coast Line : Middlesborough to Sunderland via Hartlepool
*East Coast Mainline : London Kings Cross to the North East, Edinburgh and Scotland
East Lancashire Line : Colne to Preston
*East Suffolk Line : Ipswich to Lowestoft via Saxmundham
*Erewash Valley Line : Nottingham to Sheffield via Alfreton
*Esk Valley Line : Middlesborough to Whitby
*Far North Line : Inverness to Wick and Thurso
*Fen Line : Cambridge to Kings Lynn via Ely
*Fife Circle : Edinburgh to Cardenden via Dunfermline and Kirkcaldy
Flitch Line : Braintree Branch
Furness Line : Barrow-in-Furness to Carnforth
Fylde Line : Blackpool South Branch
*Gainsborough Line : Marks Tey to Sudbury
*Golden Valley Line : Cheltenham to Swindon via Stroud
Great Eastern : London Liverpool Street to Ipswich and branches
Great Northern : London Kings Cross / Moorgate to Peterborough and Cambridge
*Hallam Line : Leeds to Sheffield via Castleford
Harlequin Line : Euston to Watford DC Lines
*Harrogate Line : Leeds to York via Harrogate
*Hayes Line : Hayes to Lewisham
*Heart of Wales Line : Swansea to Shrewsbury via Llandovery
*Heart of Wessex Line : Bristol Temple Meads to Weymouth
Hereward Line : Peterborough to Ely
Heritage Line : Darlington to Bishop Auckland and Stanhope
*Hope Valley : Sheffield to Manchester
*Huddersfield Line : Leeds / Wakefield to Manchester / Liverpool via Huddersfield
Humber Linc Line : Cleethorpes to Barton
Icknield Line : Chinnor and Prices Risborough Railway
*Inverclyde : Glasgow to Gourock / Wemyss Bay via Paisley Gilmour Street
Island Line : Isle of Wight
*Ivanhoe Line : Leicester to Loughborough
Kennet Valley Line : Reading to Bedwyn and Newbury ( Now Berks and Hants?)
Kent Coast : Victoria / Charing Cross / Cannon Street to and around Kent Coast
Kent Link : Victoria / Charing Cross / Cannon Street suburban services to Kent
Lakes Line : Oxenholme to Windermere
*Lea Valley : Hackney Downs to Cheshunt via Tottenham Hale
London Tilbury and Southend Line : London Fenchurch Street to Southend
*Looe Valley Line : Liskeard to Looe
Lovejoy Line : Sudbury Branch
*Maesteg Line : Cardiff to Maesteg via Pontyclun
*Marches Line : Newport to Shrewsbury via Hereford
*Maritime Line : Truro to Falmouth
*Marshlink : Hastings to Ashford International via Rye
*Marston Vale : Bedford to Bletchley
*Mayflower : Manningtree to Harwich
Medway Valley Line : Paddock Wood to Strood
*Mid-Cheshire Line : Chester to Manchester via Northwich / Altrincham
Midland Electrics : Bedford to St Pancras
*Midland Main Line : London St Pancras to Sheffield via Leicester
Northampton Line : Euston to Northampton
*North and West Line : Cardiff to Manchester and Liverpool via Hereford and Shrewsbury
North Clyde Electrics : Drumgelloch / Coatbridge to Helensburgh / Balloch
North Downs : Reading to Gatwick / Tonbridge via Redhill
Northern Heights : Finsbury Park to Edgware / High Barnet / Alexandra Palace (GNR marketing)
*Northern Line : Hunts Cross to Kirkby / Ormskirk / Southport via Liverpool
Northern Suburban Line : Glasgow to Maryhill and Anniesland
*North London Line : Richmond to Stratford via Gospel Oak
North London lines : Euston to Watford, Watford to St Albans, North Woolwich to Richmond, Barking to Gospel Oak
North Staffordshire Line : Crewe to Derby via Stoke on Trent
Oxford Canal Line : Oxford to Banbury
*Penistone Line : Sheffield to Huddersfield via Penistone
Poacher Line : Grantham to Skegness
*Pontefract Line : Leeds / Wakefield to Goole via Pontefract Monkhill
Primrose Line : South Devon Railway
Regatta Line : Henley-on-Thames Branch
Ribble Valley Line : Blackburn to Clitheroe (sometimes Manchester Victoria)
Riviera Line : Exeter to Paignton
*Robin Hood Line : Nottingham to Worksop via Mansfield
*St Ives Line : Penzance to St Ives via St Erth
*Selby Line : Leeds to Hull via Micklefield
*Settle to Carlisle Line : Leeds / Settle to Carlisle via Kirkby Stephen
*Severn Beach Line : Bristol Temple Meads to Severn Beach
Shakespeare Line : Jewellery Quarter to Shirley to Stratford-upon-Avon
Solent and Wessex : Waterloo to Portsmouth / Weymouth
South Fylde Line : Preston to Blackpool South
South London Lines : Victoria / London Bridge suburban services to Surrey / Sussex
South Western Lines : Waterloo Suburban services to Berkshire, Hampshire and Surrey
*Stour Line : Stafford to Rugby via Birmingham
Stour Valley Line : Sudbury Branch
Strawberry Line : Shepton Mallet to Clevedon (dubious)
Sunshine Coast Line : Walton / Clacton Branches
Sussex Coast : Victoria / London bridge to and around Sussex Coast
*Tamar Valley Line : Plymouth to Gunnislake
*Tarka Line : Exeter to Barnstaple
*Tees Valley Line : Bishop Auckland to Saltburn via Darlington
Thames Line : Paddington to Reading and branches
Thameslink : Sevenoaks/Brighton/Guildford via Elephant and Castle/London Bridge and Blackfriars – Bedford, including Moorgate – Farringdon (original route)
*Trent Valley : Rugby to Stafford via Lichfield Trent Valley
*Tyne Valley Line : Newcastle to Carlisle via Hexham
Vale of Glamorgan Line : Cardiff to Rhoose and Bridgend
Varsity Line : Oxford to Cambridge
*Wakefield Line : Leeds to Doncaster / Sheffield via Wakefield
West Anglia : London Liverpool Street to Kings Lynn and branches
*West Coast Main Line : London Euston to the North West, Glasgow and Scotland
*West Highland Line : Craigendoran to Fort William
West of England : Waterloo to Exeter via Salisbury
*Wharfedale Line : Leeds / Bradford to Ilkley
*Wherry Line : Norwich to Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft
*Wirral Line : Liverpool to New Brighton , West Kirby, Ellesmere Port and Chester
*York Line : Leeds to Scarborough via Micklefield
*Yorkshire Coast Line : Hull to Scarborough via Bridlington

%d bloggers like this: