Various railway lines in the Great Britain have been given a name. In many cases the name reflects the history of the area it passes through or the names of the stations at the start and end of the route. The name generally has its origins in the marketing of the line by those operating trains along the line.
Abbey Line : Watford to St Albans Abbey
*Airedale Line : Leeds/Bradford to Skipton via Keighley
Argyle Line : Milngavie/Dalmuir to Larkhall/Motherwell/Lanark Lines
Arun Valley Line : Three Bridges to Horsham and Arundel
Atlantic Coast Line : Newquay Branch
Avocet Line : Exmouth Branch
*Ayr Line : Glasgow Central to Largs, Ardrossan and Stranraer via Paisley Gilmour Street
*Berks and Hants Line : Reading to Westbury
Bentham Line : Leeds to Morecambe via Lancaster
*Bishop Line : Darlington to Bishop Auckland
*Bittern Line : Norwich to Sheringham
*Borderlands Line : Wrexham to Bidston
*Caldervale Line : Leeds to Halifax and Manchester via Bradford
*Cambrian Coast Line : Shrewsbury to Aberystwyth and Pwllheli via Machynlleth
*Cambrian Railways : Shrewsbury to Chester, Aberystwyth and Pwllheli via Wrexham and Machynlleth
Castle Line : Nottingham to Lincoln
*Catford Loop : London Victoria to Bromley South via Catford
Cathedrals Route : London Liverpool Street to Cambridge, Ely, Lincoln, Doncaster and York (GER marketing)
*Chase Line : Birmingham New Street to Rugeley Trent Valley via Walsall
Chiltern Line : London Marylebone to Aylesbury and Banbury
*City Line : Liverpool to Hunts Cross
*City Line : Cardiff to Radyr via Danescourt
*CityFlyer : Bedford to Brighton
*CityMetro : Luton to Sutton
Coastway : Hastings to Brighton and Portsmouth
*Coastway East : Hastings to Brighton via Eastbourne
*Coastway West : Brighton to Portsmouth via Bognor Regis
*Conwy Valley Line : Llandudno Junction to Blaenau Ffestiniog
*Cotswold Line : Oxford to Hereford via Evesham
Cotswold and Malverns Line : Oxford to Worcester and Hereford
*Cross City Line : Lichfield Trent Valley to Redditch via Birmingham
*Crouch Valley : Wickford to Southminster via Battlesbridge
*Cumbrian Coast : Carlisle to Carnforth via Sellafield and Barrow-in-Furness
Daffodil Line : Ledbury to Gloucester (dubious)
Dartmoor Line : Exeter to Okehampton
*Dearne Valley Line : York to Sheffield via Pontefract Baghill and Moorthorpe
*Derwent Valley Line : Nottingham to Matlock via Derby
*Durham Coast Line : Middlesborough to Sunderland via Hartlepool
*East Coast Mainline : London Kings Cross to the North East, Edinburgh and Scotland
East Lancashire Line : Colne to Preston
*East Suffolk Line : Ipswich to Lowestoft via Saxmundham
*Erewash Valley Line : Nottingham to Sheffield via Alfreton
*Esk Valley Line : Middlesborough to Whitby
*Far North Line : Inverness to Wick and Thurso
*Fen Line : Cambridge to Kings Lynn via Ely
*Fife Circle : Edinburgh to Cardenden via Dunfermline and Kirkcaldy
Flitch Line : Braintree Branch
Furness Line : Barrow-in-Furness to Carnforth
Fylde Line : Blackpool South Branch
*Gainsborough Line : Marks Tey to Sudbury
*Golden Valley Line : Cheltenham to Swindon via Stroud
Great Eastern : London Liverpool Street to Ipswich and branches
Great Northern : London Kings Cross / Moorgate to Peterborough and Cambridge
*Hallam Line : Leeds to Sheffield via Castleford
Harlequin Line : Euston to Watford DC Lines
*Harrogate Line : Leeds to York via Harrogate
*Hayes Line : Hayes to Lewisham
*Heart of Wales Line : Swansea to Shrewsbury via Llandovery
*Heart of Wessex Line : Bristol Temple Meads to Weymouth
Hereward Line : Peterborough to Ely
Heritage Line : Darlington to Bishop Auckland and Stanhope
*Hope Valley : Sheffield to Manchester
*Huddersfield Line : Leeds / Wakefield to Manchester / Liverpool via Huddersfield
Humber Linc Line : Cleethorpes to Barton
Icknield Line : Chinnor and Prices Risborough Railway
*Inverclyde : Glasgow to Gourock / Wemyss Bay via Paisley Gilmour Street
Island Line : Isle of Wight
*Ivanhoe Line : Leicester to Loughborough
Kennet Valley Line : Reading to Bedwyn and Newbury ( Now Berks and Hants?)
Kent Coast : Victoria / Charing Cross / Cannon Street to and around Kent Coast
Kent Link : Victoria / Charing Cross / Cannon Street suburban services to Kent
Lakes Line : Oxenholme to Windermere
*Lea Valley : Hackney Downs to Cheshunt via Tottenham Hale
London Tilbury and Southend Line : London Fenchurch Street to Southend
*Looe Valley Line : Liskeard to Looe
Lovejoy Line : Sudbury Branch
*Maesteg Line : Cardiff to Maesteg via Pontyclun
*Marches Line : Newport to Shrewsbury via Hereford
*Maritime Line : Truro to Falmouth
*Marshlink : Hastings to Ashford International via Rye
*Marston Vale : Bedford to Bletchley
*Mayflower : Manningtree to Harwich
Medway Valley Line : Paddock Wood to Strood
*Mid-Cheshire Line : Chester to Manchester via Northwich / Altrincham
Midland Electrics : Bedford to St Pancras
*Midland Main Line : London St Pancras to Sheffield via Leicester
Northampton Line : Euston to Northampton
*North and West Line : Cardiff to Manchester and Liverpool via Hereford and Shrewsbury
North Clyde Electrics : Drumgelloch / Coatbridge to Helensburgh / Balloch
North Downs : Reading to Gatwick / Tonbridge via Redhill
Northern Heights : Finsbury Park to Edgware / High Barnet / Alexandra Palace (GNR marketing)
*Northern Line : Hunts Cross to Kirkby / Ormskirk / Southport via Liverpool
Northern Suburban Line : Glasgow to Maryhill and Anniesland
*North London Line : Richmond to Stratford via Gospel Oak
North London lines : Euston to Watford, Watford to St Albans, North Woolwich to Richmond, Barking to Gospel Oak
North Staffordshire Line : Crewe to Derby via Stoke on Trent
Oxford Canal Line : Oxford to Banbury
*Penistone Line : Sheffield to Huddersfield via Penistone
Poacher Line : Grantham to Skegness
*Pontefract Line : Leeds / Wakefield to Goole via Pontefract Monkhill
Primrose Line : South Devon Railway
Regatta Line : Henley-on-Thames Branch
Ribble Valley Line : Blackburn to Clitheroe (sometimes Manchester Victoria)
Riviera Line : Exeter to Paignton
*Robin Hood Line : Nottingham to Worksop via Mansfield
*St Ives Line : Penzance to St Ives via St Erth
*Selby Line : Leeds to Hull via Micklefield
*Settle to Carlisle Line : Leeds / Settle to Carlisle via Kirkby Stephen
*Severn Beach Line : Bristol Temple Meads to Severn Beach
Shakespeare Line : Jewellery Quarter to Shirley to Stratford-upon-Avon
Solent and Wessex : Waterloo to Portsmouth / Weymouth
South Fylde Line : Preston to Blackpool South
South London Lines : Victoria / London Bridge suburban services to Surrey / Sussex
South Western Lines : Waterloo Suburban services to Berkshire, Hampshire and Surrey
*Stour Line : Stafford to Rugby via Birmingham
Stour Valley Line : Sudbury Branch
Strawberry Line : Shepton Mallet to Clevedon (dubious)
Sunshine Coast Line : Walton / Clacton Branches
Sussex Coast : Victoria / London bridge to and around Sussex Coast
*Tamar Valley Line : Plymouth to Gunnislake
*Tarka Line : Exeter to Barnstaple
*Tees Valley Line : Bishop Auckland to Saltburn via Darlington
Thames Line : Paddington to Reading and branches
Thameslink : Sevenoaks/Brighton/Guildford via Elephant and Castle/London Bridge and Blackfriars – Bedford, including Moorgate – Farringdon (original route)
*Trent Valley : Rugby to Stafford via Lichfield Trent Valley
*Tyne Valley Line : Newcastle to Carlisle via Hexham
Vale of Glamorgan Line : Cardiff to Rhoose and Bridgend
Varsity Line : Oxford to Cambridge
*Wakefield Line : Leeds to Doncaster / Sheffield via Wakefield
West Anglia : London Liverpool Street to Kings Lynn and branches
*West Coast Main Line : London Euston to the North West, Glasgow and Scotland
*West Highland Line : Craigendoran to Fort William
West of England : Waterloo to Exeter via Salisbury
*Wharfedale Line : Leeds / Bradford to Ilkley
*Wherry Line : Norwich to Great Yarmouth and Lowestoft
*Wirral Line : Liverpool to New Brighton , West Kirby, Ellesmere Port and Chester
*York Line : Leeds to Scarborough via Micklefield
*Yorkshire Coast Line : Hull to Scarborough via Bridlington

%d bloggers like this: